Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | who? | what? | when? | & where?
AJCreations

Arts A Poppin 2005 Winners

Lewisburg, Tennessee

Arts A Poppin’ 2005 Winners

 

 

 

Best of Show

Judith Garnetta Hankins

Attitude

 

 

 

People’s Choice Award

Frances Honeycutt

Just Passing Time

 

 

 

Oils

 

 

1st Place

Judith Garnetta Hankins

Attitude

2nd Place

Judith Garnetta Hankins

Bigger Than Life

3rd Place

Linda Gupton

Courtyard

Honorable Mention

Ann McClintock

Morning Glory

 

 

 

Watercolor

 

 

1st Place

Rose Skillern

Girl in Red Dress

2nd Place

Norma Hendricks

Nesting Time

3rd Place

Denise Childress

Flowers for Lisa

Honorable Mention

Linda Gupton

Fancy Dancer

 

 

 

Acrylic

 

 

1st Place

Andrea Childress

Garden Basket

2nd Place

Mary C. Ryan

Living Color

3rd Place

Andrea Childress

Purple Lady

Honorable Mention

Andrea Childress

Buttercup

 

 

 

Pastel / Charcoal

 

 

1st Place

Madalyn Shelton

The Fifties

2nd Place

Nan Leonard

Twilight at the Lake

3rd Place

Deborah Jones

Rose

 

 

 

China Painting

 

 

1st Place

Ann McClintock

White Iris

2nd Place

Linda Gupton

Rose Fan

3rd Place

Margaret Jordan

White Violets

Honorable Mention

Margaret Jordan

Nasturtiums

 

 

 

Pen & Ink or Pencil

 

 

1st Place

Frances Honeycutt

Just Passing Time

2nd Place

Betty Jackson

Rooster in Barnyard

3rd Place

Mary C. Ryan

The Old Oak Tree

Honorable Mention

Ann McClintock

Finch & Daisies

 

 

 

Mixed Media

 

 

1st Place

Norma Hendricks

Porcelain Beauty

2nd Place

Becky Dickovitch

Summertime

3rd Place

Madalyn Shelton

Poppies

Honorable Mention

Ronnie Cheek

Lady Moth

 

 

 

Photography – Portrait

 

 

1st Place

Debbie Winchell

Girl with Pigeons

2nd Place

Rhonda Waters

Timid Teen

3rd Place

Debbie Winchell

Gondola Races

Honorable Mention

Rhonda Waters

With God’s Blessing

 

 

 

Photography – Landscape and Nature

 

 

1st Place

Rhonda Waters

Rocky Mountain Snow

2nd Place

Wes Winchell

Seaworld Flamingos

3rd Place

Carol Smiley

Untitled

Honorable Mention

Patty Fitz

Untitled

 

 

 

Photography – Pets

 

 

1st Place

Jimmie Phelps

Pete and Midnight

 

 

 

Photography – Special or Unique

 

 

1st Place

Debbie Winchell

Carthusian Monastery

2nd Place

Ann McClintock

Palace of the Arts

3rd Place

John Smiley

Mormon Barns

Honorable Mention

Carol Smiley

Church of the Transfiguration

 

 

 

Miniatures

 

 

1st Place

Melanie Gordon

Milltown Snow

2nd Place

Rose Skillern

Sailboat Racing

3rd Place

Linda Gupton

Flower Garden

Honorable Mention

Linda Gupton

Dancing Shoes

 

 

 

Patriotic

 

 

1st Place

Nancy Hobbs

American Girl

2nd Place

Betty Jackson

Celebrating Freedom

3rd Place

Marjorie Nelson

Proud Bird

Honorable Mention

Rose Skillern

God Bless Our Flag

 

 

 

Kindergarten –2nd Grades

 

 

1st Place

Natalie Cook

Summer Flowers

2nd Place

Jamie May

The Geranium

3rd Place

Jamie May

The Flower Show

Honorable Mention

Madeline Chumbley

An Apple Tree

 

 

 

3rd – 5th Grades

 

 

1st Place

Jacey Perryman

Flower Garden

2nd Place

Jennifer Perryman

Sisters

3rd Place

Jacey Perryman

A Girl’s Best Friend

Honorable Mention

Madeline Lewis

Red Flowers

 

 

 

6th – 8th Grades

 

 

1st Place

Tabitha Holbert

We Support You –We Remember You

2nd Place

Carly Hobbs

Shopping with Style

3rd Place

Carly Hobbs

Celebrate

Honorable Mention

Savannah Grace Weaver

Colors

 

 

 

9th – 12th Grades

 

 

1st Place

Elliot Gordon

Cake

2nd Place

Rebecca Moses

First Love

3rd Place

Paij Lintz

Church

Honorable Mention

Ronald Rickard

Song of the South

July 4th, 2005